E-2 Visa the Perfect Way to Franchise in the U.S

0
0
asked about 4 months ago

Obtaining a visa to live and work in the U.S. might sound difficult. But with an E-2 Visa, investing in a franchise is the perfect way to meet visa criteria.

What is an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 Visa is an investor visa that allows workers to enter and reside in the U.S. It differs from many other types of visas as it is a non-citizenship visa, meaning it does not allow for the visa holder to gain citizenship to the U.S.  In general, the visa must be renewed every two to five years and there is no limit as to how many times the holder can renew the visa, as long as the business is trading. An E-2 Visa is only available to those from certain nationalities.

The list of countries that have a trade agreement with the U.S. and whose nationals are entitled to apply for an E-2 Visa include most European countries, the United Kingdom, Australia and New Zealand, the Philippines, Japan, South Korea, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Egypt. The countries to note that are not entitled to an E-2 Visa include China, India, Israel, Russia and Brazil.

E-2 Visa Conditions

The E-2 Visa is specifically designed for investors and there are some specific conditions that must be met in order to successfully reside in the U.S. under the E-2 Visa.

“As an E-2 visa holder, you must be coming to the U.S. to invest in either a new or an existing business enterprise,” explains Derek Cafferata, CEO of franchising experts All State Franchise Finders. “And the investment must be substantial.”

For the investment to be considered substantial, it needs to be large enough to capitalize the business venture. In his experience, Derek Cafferata says that an investment of at least $100,000 to $200,000 is usually required.

Another condition of the E-2 Visa is that the business you are investing in must be legitimate and bona fide. Investment ventures like undeveloped land or stocks are not likely to receive a successful E-2 Visa application.

Why A Franchise is the Ideal Investment for an E-2 Visa

Derek Cafferata and his team at All State Franchise Finders work with many overseas investors who are looking to live and work in the U.S. under the E-2 Visa scheme.

“The franchise model is the perfect business structure for meeting requirements of the E-2 Visa,” said Derek. “We work with many people from outside the U.S. who are successful with their E-2 Visa with the help of buying a franchise business.”

To meet E-2 Visa conditions, the business must be bona fide, meaning it needs to be established and viable. It must prove that it can cover the visa-holder’s income, as well as able to employ others to some degree. The business must produce goods or services for profit. An established franchise usually meets the criteria of a bona fide business.

In order to have the visa renewed every few years, the business needs to be able to prove it is viable for the future. This is why an established franchise makes meeting E-2 Visa conditions so much easier. An established franchise can usually show past performance, current position and future growth relatively easily. Should the business cease, the E-2 Visa is no longer valid and the holder must leave the country.

Another reason a franchise makes the perfect choice for E-2 Visa conditions is that the visa-holder must hold at least 50 percent ownership of the investment, being personally involved in the running and management of the business.

All State Franchise Finders the Franchising Experts

All State Franchise Finders represent over 250 of the country’s top franchises and they have decades of experience in the franchising industry.

Whether you are looking to move to the U.S. and invest in a franchise business or you already reside in America, contact the knowledgeable and experienced team at All State Franchise Finders today.

Call 1-800-544-2161 or visit allstateff.com today. All State Franchise Finders – Your Franchising Experts.