Understanding Employment-Based Visa Requirements

0
0
asked about 3 months ago

Those looking to gain permanent residency in America, employment-based visas are available. We look at EB-2 and EB-5 Visa Programs, the ideal options for investors and business professionals.

Green Card Access into the United States

Legal permanent residency into the United States, informally known as a green card, is something sought-after by foreigners across the globe. Being a green card holder entitles one to permanently live and work in the United States.

A number of Visa programs are offered to potential immigrants, based on various eligibility categories, including family-based eligibility, employment-based eligibility and refugee-based status.

For those foreigners looking to gain permanent residency into the U.S. through employment-based eligibility, there are five different visa program options, the EB-1 Visa through to the EB-5 Visa.

Investors, entrepreneurs and business workers often find the EB-2 Visa Progam and the EB-5 Visa Program to be the most suitable. There are some similarities as well as some significant differences between both these programs. A foreigner’s business and investment circumstances and future plans will depend on which track to permanent residency is most suitable.

EB-2 Visa Program

The EB-2 Visa is designed for professionals who hold advanced degrees. For business people looking to immigrate to the U.S., applicants must be able to prove that they offer “exceptional ability,” meaning they hold some level of skill and/or experience above what is considered common.

One of the main eligibility criteria applicants must meet is to have a job offer in place, something that entrepreneurs and business owners may find difficult to acquire, especially those looking to set up their own business in the U.S. The EB-2 Visa requires a smaller amount of capital investment than the EB-5 Visa, something that will suit many potential immigrants.

EB-5 Visa Program

The EB-5 Visa is designed more specifically for foreign investors who are looking to invest capital of between $500,000 to $1 million. This visa application does not require the applicant to hold an advanced degree or provide proof of a job offer in place. For the investor, a franchise business is one of the most popular ways to meet the EB-5 Visa requirements.

As with the EB-2 Visa, the EB-5 Visa allows permanent residency for the applicant’s spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21.

According to franchising expert, Derek Cafferata, investors and entrepreneurs looking to gain permanent residency in the U.S. often turn to franchising to meet the requirements of the EB-5 Visa.

“ A legitimate for-profit business, employing a minimum of 10 people, with a capital investment of between $500,000 to $1 million makes a franchise the ideal option for those who need to meet EB-5 requirements,” says Derek. “Not to mention a franchise offers the ideal training, setup and support a foreign immigrant will benefit from when setting up business in the U.S.”

Franchise Experts Helping Visa Applicants

Derek Cafferata is CEO and President of All State Franchise Finders, franchising experts based out of Fort Worth, TX. Derek and his team at All State Franchise Finders have more than 30 years experience in the franchising industry, both across the U.S. and around the globe.

All State Franchise Finders represent more than 250 of the best franchise opportunities. Their experience and knowledge have led them to become one of the leading experts in the franchising field. Over the years Derek has helped an increasing number of foreign investors taking advantage of some very sound and successful franchise investment opportunities.

If you wish to find out more about franchising in the U.S. and how All State Franchise Finders can help you, then contact them on 1-800-544-2161 or visit allstateff.com today. All State Franchise Finders – Your Franchising Experts!